An empirical study of the effect of community nursing activities on suicide prevention based on social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10341736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Yutaka  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10174351)
SASAKI Hisanaga  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
KANEKO YOSHIHIRO  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hisanaga  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
KANEKO Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護活動 / 自殺予防 / メンタルヘルス / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域看護 / 看護活動
Research Abstract
To elucidate the effect of community nursing activities on suicide prevention and factors related to the mental health of residents, an interview survey of public health nurses and 2 questionnaire surveys of residents were conducted. The mental health of the residents was significantly related to the social capital at the workplaces for employed persons and the cognitive social capital in communities for unemployed persons, in addition to the subjective sense of health and social support. It was found important to create social capital in communities and workplaces.