Changes in mental health status among maleJapanese workers during the transition to retirement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Takayuki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
KUBO Yoko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (90412668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords労働者 / 定年退職 / 再雇用 / メンタルヘルス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mental health status and its related factors among male workers during the transition to retirement in orderto build support measures to maintain their mental health and well-being. The mental health status of male workers was assessed by interview and self-administered questionnaires,which elicited their job stress, depressive symptoms (CES-D), perceived health status, life satisfaction, and individual social capital (SC). The results showed that their mental health status improved towards retirement, which was related to the reductionin their job stress and using appropriate coping strategies, and higher individual SC. In order for workers in the retirement transition to keep better mental health, it is important to increase their individual SC as well as to help manage their job stress.