Approach for the prevention of life-style related diseases from fetal and infancy of life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONOMICHI Mitsukazu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 名誉教授 (70112406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kimiyo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145345)
HARADA Koichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (00094029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低出生体重 / ストレス自覚 / 妊婦のライフスタイル / 前向きコホートスタディ / 低出生体重児 / ストレス / ライフステージアプローチ / 妊娠のライフスタイル / 妊娠前体重とBMI / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
Aim : To determine effect of psychosocial stress and lifestyles on low birthweight(LBW) in full term period. Method : A prospective study was carried out in the Kumamoto city in Japan between December 2010 and September 2011. The normal birthweight infants(326 persons) and the low birthweight infants(32 persons) of full term birth were identified, and both groups were compared. Psychosocial stress and lifestyles were assessed using the Subjective Well-Being Inventory and the lifestyles for mothers. We compared normal-weight infant mothers with LBW infant mothers regard to the above average scores, and made the analysis. Results : As for low-birthweight infant generating in full term birth, neither the psychosocial stress consciousness nor the relation with other life style factors was found. The causes were found by the weight increase in the pregnancy term and gestational weeks. But according to the logistic analysis, the full term low birthweight infant's risk factor was more overwhelmingly dependent on the pregnancy weeks than the weight increase Therefore, the biological factor at the time of conception and the influence of the weight control from every day were suggested.