Development of the index for evaluating equitable access improvement on health care planning in remote areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiromichi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (50164851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shinpei  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (80363612)
Research Collaborator 浅尾 晋也  鹿児島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 修士
菊池 友美  鹿児島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsへき地保健医療計画 / アクセス / 群島属島 / 孤立小型離島 / サービス利用度 / サービス利用可能性 / アクセス改善 / 保健師 / GIS / かかりつけ医 / 地域の凝集性 / 中山間地域 / 標準化 / Potential Spatial Accessibility
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a evaluation index for equitable access improvement on health planning in remote areas. The evaluation index proposed is a ratio(potential health care services utilization/realized health care services utilization). The research remote areas were limited to the isolated islands. About realized utilization for health care services(medical, health and nursing care services), each standardized services utilization ratio was used. About potential utilization, Potential Spatial Accessibility model was applied. Some problems to elaborate the evaluation index became clear.