Effective operation of support group meetings for prevention of child abuse and training outcomes of facilitating skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2010-2012)
Saitama Prefectural University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90288069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虐待予防 / グループ・ミーティング / 効果 / 支援能力 / こども虐待予防 / グループミーティング / 保健師 / アセスメント / 評価 / 支援プログラム / 看護学 / 子ども虐待予防 / グループ
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey on support competency of public health nurses who facilitated a support group for prevention of child abuse, Mother and Child Group.” We developed operation manuals of support group programs in collaboration with local government, planned and carried out a training program for facilitators. Three public health centers launched group support programs.We studied the effect of support group in mothers who participated in the support groups in 4 public health centers. Despite individual differences, improvement was observed after the participation in three areas: “mother and child relationship,” “mother’s relationship with persons other than her child,” and “direct effect of participation in a group program” compared withbaseline.The results suggest that mothers who participated in support group for more than one year could expect better outcomes than those who participated in support group for less than one year.