The Intervention to Facilitate Community Resiliency for Families and Children with Intellectual Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yasuko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (80342195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Tizuru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部看護学科 (30448675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障害 / コミュニティレジリエンス / CBPR (Community-Based Participatory Research) / CBPR / Community-based Participatory Research / 知的発達障害 / Community-Based Participatory Research
Research Abstract
The community capacity, Community resilience refer to the capacity of community system for people to bounce back in face of stress. This research raised the community resilience which supports the developmental disabilities children and families, and it aimed it at examination of the process and promotion factor. As a result, community resilience sent the support capacity formed, while the connection with the abundance of the resources of the community not only, but also community workers directly collaborated with the multi-job person for developmental disabilities children and the new network was promoting community resilience.