Study of Stepping Stones Triple P(Positive Parenting Program) with parents of a child diagnosed with an Autism Spectrum Disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toshihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noriko  国立保健医療科学院, 障害保健部, 部長 (30150171)
UENO Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords育児不安 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 子ども虐待 / ペアレンティング / ランダム化比較試験 / 児童虐待 / ランダム化比較実験
Research Abstract
The child diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder has both peculiar developmental and behavior problems. The child often becomes a difficult child for parents. The aim of this study was to measure the effect of Stepping Stones Triple P which was developed for parents who have the child with some disabilities. The participants were parents who have 2-to 10-year-old child diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder(ASD). We divided into two groups by randomized allocation. Group A(Intervention-Follow-up Group) consisted of 34 mothers whose ages were 37. 5±3. 8 and their children's ages were 4. 8±1. 9. Group B(Waiting-Intervention Group) consisted of 20 mothers aged 36±5. 1 and children aged 4. 6±1. 4. We assessed by the use of 5 questionnaires, such as Eyberg child behavior checklist(ECBI), Strength Difficulties Questionnaire(SDQ, Parenting Sale(PS), Depression-Anxiety-Stress Scale(DASS) and Problem Setting and Behavior Checklist(PSBC) at the point of pre, post-intervention and 3 month follow up conditions. We compared the scores of each questionnaire by paired t-test. We evaluated statistically significant p<0. 05. There were not any changes among waiting group(B : n=19). We identified short-term improvement on almost all measures except on DASS among intervention group(A+B : n=54). At long term follow-up after 3 months, some measures(ECBI, PS, PSBC) showed positive continuing effects among follow-up group(n=34). Stepping Stones Triple P was useful for the child with ASD and for the parents.