A study of Filial Responsibility and socialization of elderly care in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUTOYU Yoshiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10190117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
MIKANE Sakae  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50468295)
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
TAKEDA Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40265096)
高井 研一  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20295827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Kenichi  岡山県立大学, 名誉教授 (20295827)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護学 / 老年看護学 / 介護意識の社会化 / 家族凝集性 / 老親扶養意識 / 高齢者介護 / 介護の社会化 / 高齢者 / 扶養意識 / 社会化
Research Abstract
A rapid increase in the elderly population has been a greater issue in Asian countries compared to European countries and the United States. This report aimed at clarifying the relationships of family care resources to socialization of care consciousness. Data was obtained from university students and their parents in three different countries : Japan, South Korea and China, where the home care system for elderly persons has developed to varying degrees. Findings suggest that care consciousness should be socialized according as the society is provided with elderly care resources.