Analysis of characteristics associated with thinness and obesity and the improvement process among children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Keiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30101471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yuko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90419713)
TUCHIDA Reiko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30180011)
YAMAZAKI Kazuko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30280209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / やせ / 発達障害児 / 要因分析
Research Abstract
As characteristics in thinness/obesity during periods of growth among children with developmental disorders, decrease in thinness and increase in obesity with increased age were observed, with such a trend more obvious for children with mental retardation. Obesity among children with developmental disorders was associated with eating behaviors and food preference peculiar to such children, low physical activity levels, and family history of obesity. We held interviews with and provided health guidance to as many obese cases as possible, and it was suggested that the feedback cycle of creation of objectives with family participation and assessment/modification, which utilizes characteristics of growing children, was important for the purpose of continued guidance for obesity improvement.