Establishment and Evaluation of a Database to Improve the Physical Assessment Ability of Yogo Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAN Yoshiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (70326445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校看護 / 養護教諭 / フィジカルアセスメント / 症例写真 / 外傷 / 緊急度・重症度判断 / 教育教材 / 重症度・緊急度判断
Research Abstract
This investigation aims to determine the effect of the physical assessment education program on Yogo teachers(teachers for health promotion and health services) using collected photographic images of common injuries in infirmaries and to use this information to help students cultivate the ability to judge the severity and urgency of treatment of external trauma.
Nine students in the Yogo teacher training course and twenty-one Yogo teachers participated in the education program, and the effect was determined by conducting tests. The tests were meant to judge the urgency of treatment and severity of the case examples that included photographic images. The same test was conducted before and after the education program. The average numbers of correct answers provided by both students and Yogo teachers were higher after the program than they were before(students and Yogo teachers showed an increase of 24 and 11. 9 points respectively), and there was a significant difference in their performances after the program(p<0. 001). This finding indicates the effectiveness of the education program.