| Project/Area Number |
21592866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Michie 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 教授 (50218369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Mie 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (50331880)
NAKAHIRA Yoko 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (70270056)
SHIBA Tamami 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 助教 (60382397)
JIKUMARU Kiyoko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (40314992)
MAKIMOTO Kiyoko 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
TORII Junko 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 講師 (00249608)
KUBOTA Shizu 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 准教授 (90533026)
TANAKA Minori 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部・看護学科, 准教授 (00264903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 自動車運転 / 家族支援 / 地域支援 / 家族相談 / アルツハイマー病 |
| Research Abstract |
In the model area of our project, elderly drivers tended to recognize the 'safe driving age' to be approximately seven years older than their actual age. Local inhabitants, welfare volunteers and care managers were critical of driving by the elderly with deteriorated cognitive functions, while they did empathize with the elderly's need to drive considering the actual conditions of their lives. By analyzing the attitude survey in the model area and the similar surveys conducted abroad, we presented the available social resources adapted to local characteristics, driving cessation process of the elderly with deteriorated cognitive functions, and the family support for the elderly in a pamphlet. We distributed the copies to the community general support centers, which function as consultation counters, and released it on our web page as well.