Development of sleep promotion program for shift-workers with life-style education and its effect on sleepiness on night shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Takayuki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20251069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交替勤務 / 不眠 / 眠気 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠教育 / 飲酒 / カフェイン / 入浴 / 生活指導
Research Abstract
Questionnaire surveys among shiftworkers revealed that their sleepiness during night shift(SNS) is positively associated with drinking alcoholic beverages before day sleep and nap after day sleep, but inversely associated with abstaining from caffeine before day sleep, having a bath before day sleep, and subjective health status. Based on these results and literature review, a textbook and a sleep diary for sleep education were developed. Two months after the education, the prevalence of some personal efforts to facilitate better sleep increased, while that of insomnia complaints and SNS decreased.