Investigation on Visual Perception and Muscle Strength/Flexibility of Lower Extremities Affecting Postural Control, in Association with Occurrence of Accidental Fall in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ETO Maki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30295167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転倒 / 高齢者 / 姿勢制御 / 視知覚 / 下肢筋力 / 柔軟性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated effects of visual perception and muscle strength/flexibility of lower extremities in occurrence of accidental fall, as well as their involvement inpostural control.The study included 142 elderly subjects (aged 75.2 ± 5.7 years) and we investigated the use of glasses, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology Index of Competence, incidence of accidental fall, and anxiety of accidental fall. Measurements included; visual acuity , dynamic visual acuity, muscle strength of lower extremities, range of motion in ankle joint, long seat body anteflexion, and total trajectory length/circumferential area/rectangular area of the body sway .For the incidence of accidental fall, significant differences were observed in; 1) total trajectory length, 2) circumferential area, 3) age and dynamic visual acuity between a group with visual acuity <0.3 and a group with visual acuity >=0.3, 4) grip strength and ability to stand on one leg with eyes open between a group with muscle strength of lower extremities of <0.4 and a group with muscle strength of lower extremities of >=0.4, 5) anxiety of accidental fall, and 6) the use of glasses.