Making an integrated system for the elderly who live alone to be independent in community-getting suggestion from Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAsahikawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Sumiko  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70281772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RENE Horena  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40534946)
NOBUKI Haruo  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60438330)
NARITA Toshiko  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10530272)
KITA Toshiko  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30530266)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 自立 / 地域ケアシステム / 在宅・地域 / ケアシステム / 家族負担軽減 / 家族負担
Research Abstract
Even if the elderly became alone, in order for them to live independently with keeping ties that bind parent and child, we need social environment which the elderly make decision for themselves according to their own whishes. It means that the elderly are able to have, or are given the choices that make the elderly select the ways of living their remaining days, which serve their sense of values, not selecting one out of two, living with children or staying at institution.
We have to avoid the situations that the elderly have to select a way of life being far from their true intention because of worrying about children's burden.
As the result of this research we suggest how to run integrated home care system that make it possible for the elderly to live independently in community as follows.
1) to establish Community Support Center, which supports people's live at 2) home around the clock in community
2) to provide Visiting home health care for patients who need severe medical treatment and heavy care
3) to build Integrated Houses only for the elderly