The intervention study to the diabetes primary prevention in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAkita University of Nursing and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATOH Junko  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70352531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKI Nobuko  秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (00352526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Yoshiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60113825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 青年期 / 一次予防
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of educational intervention on behavior in young adults. The amount of physical activity, diabetes knowledge, and preventive health behavior were measured or surveyed, and subjects attended health education sessions with emphases on the complications and methods for preventing diabetes. Fifty first-year university students participated in the study. The measurement of physical activity and questionnaire on diabetes knowledge and preventive health behavior were conducted in the intervention and control groups before and after intervention. The intervention group attended health education sessions with an emphasis on the health threat of the complications of diabetes. The surveys were quantified using questions in "Diabetes knowledge" developed for the 2007 National Health and Nutrition Survey and the Preventive Health Behavior Scale developed by Munakata. Step count, amount of exercise, and total calories burned were measured as physical activities. The surveys and physical activity measurement showed a significant increase in the scores for diabetes knowledge and the amount of physical activity in the intervention group after intervention, in comparison to the baseline(p<0.001). Both groups showed a significant increase in the preventive health behavior scores after intervention(p<0.05). The findings suggest the effectiveness of the health education program with emphases on both the complications of diabetes as threat appeal and methods for preventing diabetes as a coping strategy.