Influences of work-style and lifestyle factors on psychosomatic symptoms: a twin study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Senri Kinran University (2010)
International University of Health and Welfare (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70458404)
Research Collaborator Osaka Twin Research Group  Osaka Twin Research Group
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双生児研究 / ライフスタイル / ワークスタイル / 職業性ストレス / 慢性疲労 / ストレス / 看護学 / 社会医学 / 産業保健 / 心身症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the influences of work-style and lifestyle on chronic fatigue, questionnaire surveys were conducted using adult twins based on a Japanese twin registry. Using twin pairs as cases and controls, a crude association can be adjusted for genetic and shared environmental factors. Work-styles measured in this study were: the pattern of employment (e.g. permanent or temporary), working hours, shiftwork and nightwork, workload, and the presence or absence of discretion in making decisions. Chronic fatigue was measured using Chalder Fatigue Scale. We found that neither shiftwork nor nightwork had association with chronic fatigue, whereas overwork had significant association with chronic fatigue even after adjustment. As to discretion, those who could use their discretion showed lower Chalder Fatigue Scale scores. In summary, our findings may imply that overwork has direct influences on chronic fatigue, and that the presence of discretion prevents or mitigates chnonic fatigue.