Developing a Scale to Measure How Much Assistance Community Dialysis Patients Require in Time of a Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Chie  昭和大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (60363793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Kaoru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科保健学専攻, 教授 (60332376)
KAWAHARA Kayoko  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部看護学科, 教授 (30249172)
OHARA Mariko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00299950)
KANNO Taro  東京大学, 工学系研究科システム創成学専攻, 准教授 (60436524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護学 / 災害時要援護者 / 透析患者 / タスク分析
Research Abstract
There is a mounting concern that as the number of aging dialysis patients with diabetic nephropathy grows, there will be an inability to adequately respond to the increasing number of patients who cannot reach out for assistance in the event of a disaster.The objective of this study was to develop a scale to be used to identify dialysis patients who would require assistance in the event of a disaster before one actually occurs. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with nurses and patients who experienced the Great Hanshin Earthquake and the Great East Japan Earthquake. A qualitative and inductive analysis of the interviews revealed six frames of reference, which are physical conditions, mental conditions, ability to deal with a disaster, human environment, housing environment, and community activities.