Development of the injury prevention educational program about which middle and high school students are interested in.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshikazu  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60215259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hideko  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50433719)
Research Collaborator KENMOCHI Isao  東海大学, 医学部付属病院, 師長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外傷予防 / 高校生 / 一次救命処置 / PBL / 外傷予防教育 / P.A.R.T.Y / 災害外傷 / 交通外傷 / スポーツ外傷 / 交通事故 / Haddon Matrix / P.A.R.T.Y program
Research Abstract
The injury prevention class was helped for the purpose of middle and high school students gaining the power of not being injured, the power which an injury isn't made, the power which doesn't damage oneself, and the power of helping the person who got damaged. Total number of the attendance students were 118, and 74% were women. The concern about the content of a lesson was higher in training of lifesaving disposal than an injury and being injured by someone. Even though the correspondence to externally caused injury had most caused injury by a traffic accident, there were also needs about learning of physically injury from a car accident, and psychological injury from bullying.