Follow up study on participation status in a long-term care project and changes in life functions among community dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00454231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Yuko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
FUKUMA Kazumi  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (30290216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Koshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護予防 / 自立高齢者 / 生活機能 / 追跡調査 / 虚弱高齢者 / 介護予防事業 / 要介護状態 / 全数調査 / 地域包括支援センター / 高齢者 / 特定高齢者 / 基本チェックリスト
Research Abstract
Independent elderly living in a town were divided into the following three groups : 1) non-frail elderly, 2) frail elderly who participated in a life function test, and 3) frail elderly who did not participate in a life function test. During a 2-year follow-up period, 168 subjects developed the need for long-term care. The incidence of new onset of needs for long-term care(/1000 persons) for each group were 1) 24.0, 2) 93.2, 3) 149.5.
After adjustment for confounding factors, we found that Possible frail elderly who did not participate in the life function test had a further increased risk of developing the need for long term care, compared to possible frail elderly who participated in that test. This result suggests the need for the identification of potentially frail elderly, and for the development of a system that would increase their participation in a long-term care prevention project.