Assistance program for research and medical care related to disposition criteria for school nurses at special needs schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chie  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60321303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKARI Emiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10403908)
MATSUBARA Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 看護師配置基準 / 医療的ケア / 学校看護
Research Abstract
A significant relationship was found between the consciousness of school nurses and the score related to the severity of children's illnesses. With increasing illness severity, school nurses tend to feel a greater burden due to the heavier workload. Moreover, as the score rises, it is apparent that school nurses feel more exhausted. However, there has as yet been no way to comprehensively calculate an objective numerical value for the amount of work performed by school nurses in terms of degree of illness severity, technical difficulty of care required, and the number of nursing students the nurses are responsible for training. If such factors could be quantified, it might become easier to place school nurses appropriately based on their experience and ability.