A pilot intervention study for Japanese middle-aged working women caregiver and the spouse of elderly parents with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Yumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40303284)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護うつ / 勤労女性介護者 / 認知症 / 老親介護 / ストレスマネジメント / ワークライフ・バランス / 勤労女性 / 高齢者 / 老親 / 介護 / 余暇活動 / 感情労働 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 夫婦 / 介護者 / 男女共同参画 / 男女共同参面 / 家族看護 / 働く女性
Research Abstract
To test the short-term outcomes of an educational psychological support program for preventing depressed mood and supporting balancing multiple responsibilities and personal life of Japanese middle-aged working women caregiver and the spouse. The program involved five, 1 hour face-to-face sessions were delivered 1 to 4 weeks intervals. Four sessions were with the women and one con-joint session was with the couple. Eight women and five husbands were participated. Impact was evaluated with a single group design using standardized questionnaires with established reliability and validity. Results showed significant improvement in womens coping behavior and ZARIT caregiving burden interview; however, husbands appeared to be confused about the specifics of how to value his wife.