Nursing care for forensic psychiatric patients with comorbid substance use disorder : A study concerning the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORI Chizuru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00239609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords司法精神看護学 / 物質使用障害者 / 司法精神看護 / 薬物及び薬物関連問題に対する態度 / 薬物関連障害プログラム / 看護師の変化のプロセス / 職業的アイデンティティ / 物質使用障害 / DDPPQ / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
The Medical Treatment and Supervision Act concerns psychiatric disorders including schizophrenia and the comorbidities of alcoholism or drug abuse. Patients with comorbid substance use disorders generally have low medication adherence rates and difficulty in social participation. At present, in an attempt to prevent their recurrent serious injurious behaviors to others and promote their social participation, trial-and-error efforts are being made to support them. In this study, we attempt to reveal the stress faced by nurses and workers engaged in taking care of these patients and help educate these nursing staff members by translating the scales for identifying the attitudes of patients with concurrent substance use disorders. Another objective of this study is to create a new method to support the nurses.