The effectiveness of "the support program which facilitates dealing with the ethical dilemmas"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Chiba University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryuko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 准教授 (10451741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords在宅ケア / ケアマネジメント / 倫理的ジレンマ / ディストレス / 支援プログラム / ケアマネジャー / モラルディストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of "the support program which facilitates dealing with the ethical dilemmas". The object is the care manager by Long term Care Insurance Law. The support program consists of the lectures and the group works to consider the case containing the ethical dilemma which the care manager experienced. A session is half a day and it performed it 3 times every about three weeks. As a result, the personal accomplishment of BMI was significantly increased. The physical condition, uneasiness, and insomnia of GHQ28 decreased slightly. Therefore, it was suggested that this support program is useful to care manager support.