Development of the evaluation index of palliative care for the elderly with both cancer and dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Sayuri  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40436770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASAKA Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords緩和ケア / 認知症 / がん / 高齢者 / 評価指標 / 医療倫理 / 認知症ケア / がん医療
Research Abstract
This study aimed at the development of the evaluation index of palliative care for the elderly with both cancer and dementia. Our research methods were literature documentation, a nation-wide questionnaire survey of palliative care unit, interview with expert nurses, observations at palliative care centers in Sweden and at daycare centers for the elderly with dementia in Japan. The results suggested seven major elements that affect the quality of care, a conceptual framework for the quality evaluation, and some ethical issues that should be taken into account in palliative care for the elderly with both cancer and dementia. As a product of the study, we established a provisional version of the index.