Project/Area Number |
21592892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
UESUGI Yuko 神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40423230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Soiciro 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80238360)
NISHIYAMA Takayuki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (10379373)
KURODA Ryosuke 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80379362)
NISHII Takashi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科・運動器医工学治療学, 准教授 (70304061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGANO Nobuhiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科・運動器医工学治療学, 教授 (70273620)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | リハビリテーション看護学 / 変形性関節症 / QOL評価 / DVD / 在宅患者 / 在宅 / 運動療法 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new exercise program for patients with hip and knee osteoarthritis(OA). We designed several step-up stages in accordance with patient disease activity, using a DVD(digital video disc). In this study, we analyzed the efficiency of this step-up exercise program using DVD for the hip and knee OA patients. At 3 months, stability of lower limb by one-legged standing time and muscle strength by dynamometer(knee extension) were improved in hip patients, and also the gait speed by time up and go test was improved in knee patients. In addition, the mental score was improved in both groups. We suggest that this step-up exercise program DVD was effective for the OA patients. We also developed the Japanese-language version(evaluation tool) of the" Oxford knee score"(OKS). The reliability and validity of OKS were established in the study to the total knee arthroplasty patients.