| Project/Area Number |
21592893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2011) Hiroshima University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Mitsu 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Akiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 早期介入 / 看護職 / 高齢者虐待防止 / 実践教育プログラム / 家族 / 虐待 / 研修プログラム / 高齢者虐待 / 地域づくり / 介護家族 / 教育プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop an educational program about the method of assessment and early intervention of elder abuse for nurses and welfare workers, who support the elderly people and caregivers at home. We investigated necessity knowledge, technique for nurses and welfare workers and developed practical education program based on practical education needs and carried out education. The practical education needs of the intervention method for difficult cases and the assessment of the cases were high. We got the results that the practical education was effective in" having learned a new point of view of the assessment of case" etc.