| Project/Area Number |
21592894
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HISANO Nobuko 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40253760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEDA Hitomi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90183607)
MIYAKOSHI Yukiko 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10157620)
SHIMADA Megumi 首都大学東京, 大学院・人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20505383)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | HIV/AIDS / 在宅療養支援 / 教育プログラム / HIV / AIDS |
| Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at the development of an education program to promote home care support to people living with HIV/AIDS. The results showed that people living with HIV/AIDS were worried about their aging and possible other illnesses, while home visit nurses were not familiar with HIV/AIDS care. In order to promote preparation for HIV/AIDS care, we need to perform intervention to home visit nurses as well as all people engaged in the care to make them perceive the preparation for HIV/AIDS care in a positive light. It was suggested that the education program should include general knowledge on HIV/AIDS and should appeal to nurses’ affective dimension by making it easy for them to imagine what people living with HIV/AIDS are like and how they live.