Development of Continuing education program for physical complication treatment at psychiatry nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Narumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70289601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATONO Toko  九州大学, 医学研究院保健学部門, 教授 (20260268)
OKAMURA Hitoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神看護学 / 身体合併症 / 精神科看護師 / フィジカルアセスメント / 看護アセスメント / 看護アセスント / 実践プログラム
Research Abstract
To clarify the actual conditions in the physical assessment of psychiatric nurses; to clarify the relationship between knowledge of physical assessment and the frequency of assessments; the obstacles and difficulties in implementation and the need for assessment, as well as their relations with the attributes. The results that the items with the lowest knowledge score were, “thoracic, voice commotion palpation”, “Apex beat palpation” and “chest percussion”. Educational intervention to improve knowledge of the respiratory and circulatory systems was judged to be necessary.