Prospective study of physical activity and quality of life in Japanese patients undergoing hip arthroplasty and knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kimie  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80315209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIMOTO Kiyoko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
AKAGI Kyoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20423981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工股関節 / 人工膝関節 / QOL / WOMAC / SF-8 / OHS / ADL / 活動量 / アクティグラフ / 睡眠満足 / ストレスホルモン / EQ-5D
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health related QoL and physical activity levels among patients undergoing Total Hip Arthroplasty(THA) in Japan. Participants undergoing primary THA. Questionnaires(the Oxford hip score, the SF-8 and EQ5D) were self-administered preoperatively, and after THA. Physical activities were measured by a small pedometer with a uni-axial accelerometer for ten days, to determine the number of steps(steps/ day) as well as the time spent in physical activity(minutes/ day). Improvements in physical activity levels were correlated with health-related QoL scores in Japanese THA patients, suggesting that physical activity levels play an important role in QoL in these patients