| Project/Area Number |
21592898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Kiyomi 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90295113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shizue 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
UEDA Kikuko 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40253067)
NAGAI Mayumi 広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10274060)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATA Chizuru 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50299666)
KIGO Rie 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (40253710)
ANDO Etsuko 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20363476)
HIROKAWA Keiko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50446069)
MATUMOTO Chiharu 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30452874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 終末期がん看護 / 高齢者 / 終末期がん / 家族 / 在宅ケア介入モデル / 介入研究 / 在宅ケア |
| Research Abstract |
The intervention model consisted of 4 objectives : place value in home care ; assure a feeling of confidence in the transition process from hospital to home care ; correctly judge the appropriate timing for the transition to home care, strengthen the support network. It is necessary that nurses who place much value on home care provide nursing care utilizing the support network, assure confidence, and correctly judge the timing. In Japan, many geriatric cancer patients died at designated cancer-care hospitals despite the desires of the patients to return home. Many patients have chosen to stay hospitals because of considering caregiver burden or uncertainty of support systems for sudden deterioration. It is the challenge of this model to be put to practical use at those hospitals in order to promote home care and End-of Life home care for patients and families.