Research for care prevention-relationship between declined daily living abilities, motor visual functions and physical functions in older adults-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Sayoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (00197550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIMA Harutoshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325780)
SUGINO Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381187)
MATSUDA Fumiyo  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437953)
SIRAKAWA Maki  前鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視機能 / 老年者 / 転倒 / 加齢 / リスク要因 / バランス機能 / 介護予防 / 運動視機能 / 地域在住高齢者 / ロジステック回帰分析 / 運動習慣 / 就業
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined visual functions and visual risk factors in community-dwelling older adults. Our results showed that visual functions declined with age, and static visual acuity(SVA) influenced motor visual functions. Visual functions except ocular motor skill(OMS) was significantly correlated with balance functions. Dynamic visual acuity(DVA) and depth perception(DP) were factors to influence falls in older adults more than 75 years old. Further researches are needed to clarify the causality between visual functions and daily living abilities in older adults.