Effects of the Qigong-based program in mental and physical health for community cardiac patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARA Miyako  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00276172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masaki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30570163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Akemi  前橋赤十字病院, 看護師長
AZECHI Moe  櫻井医院, 心臓リハビリテーション専従看護師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 気功 / 運動療法 / 中国医学(気功) / 在宅看護 / 心臟リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This study assessed the effects of a newly developed Qigong and laugh-based group program(Laughter exercise) for community cardiac patients. Seventeen cardiac patients performed Laughter exercise. We investigated salivary amylase levels and state anxiety by state-trait anxiety inventory(STAI) before and after Laughter exercise. We found significantly decreases in salivary amylase levels and the score of state anxiety after Laughter exercise than before. These results suggested that Laughter exercise were the effects of stress reduction and improvement in anxiety in cardiac patients.