Construction of supporting method to caregivers and child with early onset Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJobu University (2011)
Saitama Prefectural University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Yoshiko  上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60320769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASITA Mineko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (60301850)
HIDAKA Kikue  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00361353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若年認知症 / 介護者 / 若年認知症を親に持つ子ども / 支援 / 若年認知症の親を持つ子ども / 告知 / 遺伝 / 若年精認知症 / 家族介護者 / BPSD / 介護の継続
Research Abstract
We conducted semi-structured interviews targeting caregivers and children of early-onset dementia patients. The result showed that the average age of the caregivers was 56.4±11.2 years old, that two(2) of them were males and three(3) were females, and that the average period of caretaking was 5.6±3.2 years. As factors related to the caretaking conditions, we extracted three(3) categories of "their feelings at the time of diagnosis,""difficulties in caretaking" and "continuation of caretaking" along with nine(9) subcategories. The average age of the children with parents suffering early-onset dementia was 34.3±2.21, two(2) of them were males and two(2) were females, and the patients who required care were three(3) fathers and two(2) mothers. Among the factors related to the feelings of children, we extracted four(4) categories of "feelings upon notification of the disease,""feelings for their parents,""influences to their own families" and "anxieties about the future" along with ten(10) subcategories.