| Project/Area Number |
21592906
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
AOHDA Tomoko 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50150909)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAZATO Yoko 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90597907)
SUGAWARA Mineko 元新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70398353)
SAKURAI Michito 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40405056)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Masumi 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80315522)
TAKI Tatsuko 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40188107)
TORIYA Megumi 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00305921)
OTA Kikuko 慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60119378)
KOHINATA Mai 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (70594232)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRATORI Kinue 東京都健康長寿医療センター
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / せん妄 / 環境因子 / リスクコントロール |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study is to examine a method that, from reactions displayed by the elderly to the environmental factors, predicts the risk of onset, and reduces the risk of onset due to the environment. In the first stage, the hospitalized elderly patients' level of recognition of environmental factors involved in the onset of delirium was investigated. In the second stage, the target group was divided into those with onset of delirium and those without onset of delirium and a comparative verification process was conducted. The results of this study showed that differences were observed(<. 05) between the two participant groups regarding the physical and human environment in the following categories : ●The location of the room ●The frequency of visits of the nurses ●The presence or absence of medical examinations that exacerbate stress ●Interaction with other patients ●The presence of elements that heighten anxiety These differences are thought to be connected to the onset of delirium.