Examination of empowerment program using educational pamphlet for patients with cerebrovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kieko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20220147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10248867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARASAWA Kunie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80531748)
CHIBA Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20336621)
SAKAI Kumiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90347378)
SHIMOMURA Satoko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00554651)
NAKABAYASHI Akiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30615638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / 軽症脳梗塞 / エンパワメント / 包括的プログラム / 介護予防 / 脳血管障害 / 脳梗塞 / 療養生活指導 / セルフケア / 多職種連携 / 生活指導 / セルフケア能力 / 再発予防 / 教育媒体 / 教育プログラム / 在宅移行期 / ガイドブック
Research Abstract
To improve the quality of life of patients with cerebrovascular disease, this study aimed to(1) investigate issues associated with self-care and support of patients with mild cerebral infarction,(2) analyze the recuperation process of stroke patients living in mountainous areas during the period between the onset of stroke and issuing of Certification of Needed Long-Term Care, and(3) develop a management skills training program for nurses involved in the transitional stages for patients. From the results of this study, we have developed a comprehensive community care program for individuals with cerebrovascular disease that consists of a self-care promotion system using educational media and of nursing support during the transition period.