A Study on End-of-life Care Strategies for Old People with Dementia Living in Group Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10290123)
SONE Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
MATSUZAWA Yuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30436894)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 終末期ケア / グループホーム
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey at group homes for old people with dementia throughout Japan, and investigated the present situations and problems involved in end-of-life care by comparing the group homes that employ nurses with those that do not and the backgrounds of the facilities. An interview was also conducted regarding collaboration with medical institutions, and particularly efforts to secure the quality of medical care for end of life. The findings showed that half the facilities had experience providing end-of-life care and viewed collaboration with medical institutions as a difficult problem. The facilities provided medical care by collaborating with nurses, both in-house and outside nurses. They strived to improve their staff's skills through various workshops provided both in and outside of the facilities due to the necessity to conduct sufficient assessment and provide appropriate information for medical institutions in order to facilitate collaboration with medical institutions.