The Development and Effects of a Program Designed for Older Adults to Improve their Oral Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60238441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Yayoi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
YONEDA Masahiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80201086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAZAWA Yuki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20571730)
NUNOTANI Maya (FUKITA Maya)  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (70514735)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00433227)
YOKOYA Yukari  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (80444991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能 / プログラム開発 / セルフメイド / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 機能的口腔ケア / 器質的口腔ケア / 肺炎レンサ球菌 / 肺炎球菌 / 器質的口腔ケ / セルフ・メイド / 誤嚥性肺炎予防
Research Abstract
We developed an exercise program menu from which older adults could choose three exercises and practice them to improve their oral function. Seventeen older adults expressed their informed consent to participate in the program. They consisted of 13 males and 4 females with an average age of 75.5±4.7 years old. We asked them to practice the program for two months, and we measured the effectiveness of the program afterwards.
The effects of tongue exercise, cheeks exercise and breathing exercise were not confirmed. By checking the teeth that the participants could not fully brush, it was found that the degree of remaining dental plaque was significantly decreased. The time required to swallow saliva was significantly shorter after practicing the program, as opposed to before.
These results suggest that the developed program helped decrease the degree of remaining dental plaque, and improved their swallowing function.