Sleep-Related Health Evaluation as Part of Preventive Care in the Elderly(Actual Conditions of Sleep and Evaluation of Sleep Improvement Program)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20290223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUHASHI Miwa  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60347474)
MANABE Emiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30269774)
KIMURA Misaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90150573)
OKAYAMA Yasuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150850)
YAMAGATA Emi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570056)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年看護学 / 高齢者 / 睡眠実態 / 睡眠効率 / 中途覚醒 / 生活行動時間 / 運動 / 唾液中クロモグラニンA / 精神健康 / 特定高齢者 / 睡眠 / 入眠困難 / 生活満足度
Research Abstract
To evaluate a sleep improvement program from the viewpoint of preventive care, questionnaire and actual condition surveys were conducted. The results of these surveys indicated that the sleep time of the elderly was 6.8 hours. Patients in the favorable group had well-maintained sleep with a short duration of interruption, and their daytime activities included hobbies, outings, and many other activities. Furthermore, they were in good subjective physical condition and mental health. The frequency of practicing lifestyle habits that could prove effective in sleep initiation was also high in the favorable group. These findings indicated the need to incorporate these habits in the sleep improvement program for the unfavorable group.