Study of a Nursing Care Program to Promote the Self-care Agency about Sleep Habits among Psychiatric Patients Living in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Miwa  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60347474)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Sayuri  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60290219)
MANABE Emiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30269774)
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20290223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護 / 睡眠 / セルフケア / 在宅精神疾患患者 / 生活リズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the need for nursing care in promoting improvement of sleep among psychiatric patients living in the community. The survey contents focused on sleep status, sleep-health risks, sleepiness, sleep habits and feelings of sleep. The survey method consisted of the use of a questionnaire, recording a sleep log and measurements using an actigraph. The study subjects consisted of 9 psychiatric day care users. One or more of the subjects had sleep disorders for all parameters and one subject had multiple sleep disorders. These findings indicated psychiatric patients were confirmed to have various sleep disorders and require care for sleep improvement. It needs to assessment sleep from variety viewpoint and to consider the tailored program that can support various sleep problems.