Development of Educational Programs for the Nursing Staff to Support End-of-Life Care in Special Elderly Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Tayo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40363197)
CHITOSE Matsuda  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70285328)
EGUCHI Kyouko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10582299)
YAMAJI Kayo  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80285345)
SHIRAISHI Midori  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275151)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年看護学 / 看取りケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 教育プログラム / 看護職 / 看護実践能力
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop educational programs for nursing staff to support end-of-life care in special elderly nursing homes. From the results of focus group interviews and individual face-to-face interviews, an "end-of-life care review sheet" was created to classify and organize nursing practices and the roles of nursing staff in end-of-life care, and an educational program was devised and implemented in which this is used as a tool. This program, in which participants reviewed their own facilities using this sheet, and promoted efforts to improve problem resolution, was evaluated by the participants in terms of what content was helpful in the current situation.