The psychological effects of experience of flight nurses working in emergency situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
BUYO Momoko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (00290487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Keiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (60331807)
SUZUKI Yukiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
SHIBA Mitsuru  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (50178894)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神看護学 / リハビリテーション看護学 / フライトナース / ストレス / 心理的影響 / レジリエンス / 出来事インパクト尺度 / GHQ28 / GHQ-28
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess the psychological effects of experience of flight nurses、working in emergency situation, using a questionnaire survey and an interview technique. As a result, the resilience score of flight nurses was high compared with control group, therefore, they were not seemed to be influenced easily by critical experiences.
"Traumatic stress factor" Of a flight nurse was, however, characterized by difficulty in predicting and preventing psychological damage because ofits suddenness and severity. This result shows that it is important to build up a system to prevent traumatic damage of flight nurses.