| Project/Area Number |
21592921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
OHWAN Akemi 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護研究科, 教授 (80185404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Miwako 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
SAKUGAWA Masayoshi 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院・保健看護研究科, 講師 (80326503)
TABA Yuki 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30549027)
IMUTA Yukari 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00588824)
KURECHI Sayuri 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60347721)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 離島 / 終末期ケア / 在宅死 / 看護専門職 / 自宅死 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to propose an elderly home terminal care system in little islands. In low level of administrative/professional support, and low level of self/family care ability, a system which can activate acquaintance/neighborhood connections as a community care power was needed. Non-professional support was not only the propulsive force for developing an elderly terminal home care system, but also has a possibility the support can step into community culture.