Empirical research on the relevance of "speech" and swallowing function of the frail elderly individuals in geriatric health facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2011)
Jichi Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Eiko  城西国際大学, 地域福祉医療研究センター, 教授 (80194059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hatuko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30279913)
NAGAI Eiko  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10352684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yayoi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (40242200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発話 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 介護保険施設入所高齢者 / 看護学
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the swallowing function of frail elderly, we examined a simple evaluation method which can compensate the drawbacks of the repetitive saliva swallowing test(RSST) and can ensure the equivalent reliability. The peak flow meter value showed strong correlation with the third cumulative time of RSST. It makes the explanation improved on the third cumulative time of RSST when the effect of the amount of oral moisture on the tongue and oral moisture of cheek membrane are added to the forecasting model. When the amount of active "speech" was increased, rate of consonant appearance increased while rate of vowel appearance decreased. Especially the rate of appearace of consonant from which a "lip", and "the tongue point and the gum" serve as an articulating point increased in particular. The effect immediately after increasing active "speech" was a significant shortening of cumulative time during the second and third sessions on RSST, as well as decrease in the amount of moisture on the tongue.