Practice and Evaluation of Perioperative Care of Elderly People with Dementia by the Cooperation between Nurses and Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50251137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Keiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (50412995)
OHIRA Natumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (10510042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Natumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (10510042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 周術期看護 / 家族 / 術後せん妄 / 安全 / 実践評価 / 大腿骨頸部骨折
Research Abstract
In acute care hospital surgical wards, we examined the following points: i) the sharing of the information of the dementia patients from the admission between the nurses and the families, and the adjustment of the medical treatment environment utilizing the information; ii) taking advantage of the family function during the hospitalization; iii) the effect of staying at home overnight for the arrangement of sleep environment at the time of the onset of delirium. As a result, the delirium symptoms of the "stay at home" group disappeared in about half of the number of days of stay compared with the "hospitalization" group. It was suggested that staying at home overnight is effective for improving the postoperative delirium of elderly people with dementia. Furthermore, by sharing the patients' information between the nurses and the families while practicing and evaluating the perioperative care of the elderly people with dementia based on the cooperation of nurses and the families of the … More hospitalized patients, active intervention to the patients and anxiety reduction of the families were begun.Next, we analyzed and evaluated the results of the care plan that was in practice. Then, for the purpose of standardization, we conducted interviews with mid-level or upper-level nurses and ward administrators working in the surgical/cardiovascular wards of the threehospitals where many elderly people with dementia were hospitalized for operative and surgical treatment. The interviews were conducted in both focused groups and with individuals. As a result, as the perioperative care of the elderly people with dementia who were undergoing surgeries, we created a standardized plan of perioperative care for them based on the following three points:
(1)Preoperative care, including how to respond effectively and understanding of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia derived from life information so far;
(2)Creating an environment in which the patients are familiar with and post-operative care for protecting the comfort and safety of the patients by personal care provided by their families;
(3)Nursing intervention which brings the interaction of comfort of the patients and their families. In the future, it is necessary to practice the perioperative care for the elderly people with dementia by taking advantage of this plan. Furthermore, it is also necessary to evaluate and modify the plan. Less