Validation of a "decision-making model" for families of patients with cancer and a study of family system dynamics during the decision-making process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Kiyoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70269455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Meiko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90287053)
松坂 由香里  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70346021)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hiroko  家族ケア研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん家族 / 意思決定モデル / 家族内関係 / 家族-医療者関係 / 家族システム変動 / コンフリクト / がん患者の家族 / 意思決定支援 / 家族看護 / 家族間コンフリクト / 家族-医療システム間コンフリクト / 看護師の家族支援 / 看護師の家族支援意識 / 家族関係認識 / 家族システム理論
Research Abstract
The current study validated "a family decision-making model" for decisions clinical care for a family member with cancer. This study also depicted family system dynamics(interaction between family members and with medical personnel) during the decision-making process. In addition to "self-awareness" and "awareness of circumstances, "family decision-making involves" relational awareness" and "attitudes. " Family decision-making in a medical setting occurs in 2 phases : "consensus among family members" and then "agreement between medical personnel and the family. " The patterns of relationships among family members are classified into 7 patterns, and the forms of interaction between medical personnel and the family are classified into 10 patterns. We described the ways of intervention.