Validation of Application Possibility of the Family Lifestyle Stability Scale with Respect to Caring for Frail Elderly Household Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2010-2011)
Tokyo Health Care University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KITA Motoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80349779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Keiichi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Keiichi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 家族支援 / アウトカム評価 / 尺度開発 / 生活安定尺度 / 在宅看護 / 生活安定度尺度 / ケーススタディ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the application possibility of Family Lifestyle Stability Scale(FLSS) to the support for the family caring for frail elderly household members in the practical setting. First, targeting the families living in the different areas from the former investigation, we conducted a survey and examined factorial invariance and concurrent validity. Also, we revised the scale. Then, obtaining the cooperation from the home-visit nursing station, family assessment using the revised version of FLSS was carried out, and the usefulness of the scale was examined.