International comparative study of depression of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takamasa  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (80398354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEO Keiko  佐久大学, 学長 (00114538)
KOYAMA Tomonori  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (20553514)
HAKETA Hiromi  佐久大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (90520833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学生 / 抑うつ / 国際比較 / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
The reliability and validity of a Japanese version of"Depression Questionnaire for Nursing Students"was examined. The result showed that stress experienced by Japanese students is correlated to depression and negatively influences self-esteem and social support. Results of the stress scores show that Japanese students score significantly higher than the students of Thai, Taiwan, China and USA. This suggests that it is important for Japanese nursing students to learn to handle their stress properly. This will improve self-esteem and enhance social support in addition to preventing depression.