The self-regulation intervention strategies by nurses who have taken care of the adolescents with frequent self-mutilation behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2009, 2011)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
GORA Junko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 客員研究員 (40295762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Tsuchida  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (90362342)
TSUMURA Chieko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40264824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Miyoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
TAKEI Asako  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70216836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思春期 / 自傷行為 / 弁証法的行動療法 / 感情統制 / 看護 / エキスパート / 日米 / 精神看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make up a protocol for researching Emotional Regulation Strategies of adolescents with frequent self-mutilation behaviors. The self-mutilation was found to be a vital way for them to stay alive while being embarrassed with themselves who had ambivalent values of wanting others and, at the same time, of rejecting them. The essential parts of the protocol included understanding of the mentality and behaviors of the patients who hold on to such ambivalence and self-mutilation, and suggestion of the alternative skills which were suitable for resolving the troubles they had in their daily lives. In addition, it was found that cheerleading by nursing attendants was indispensable for their transition from distrust to trust as well as from previous ways of coping to new alternative skills.