Development of a Nursing Cooperation System in End-of-Life Care at Group Homes for Older People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Naomi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10425093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nahoko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50510997)
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40582581)
大町 弥生  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90269770)
大澤 ゆかり  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80444991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / 終末期ケア / 看護連携 / システム開発 / 看護連携システム / 研修プログラム / 死生観 / アクションリサーチ / 終未期ケア / 訪問看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create a nursing cooperation system in end-of-life care at group homes and to evaluate the system. This study was based on an action research and the SSM method, and it was also composed of two stages :(1) creating a nursing cooperation system and(2) implementing and evaluating the system.
As a result, because of the demand mentioned above, to expedite cooperation between care workers and nurses effectively and efficiently, cooperation manuals and record sheets were introduced, and workshops and case study sessions were provided periodically. The system was developed as supporting the staffs reflections.