Nursing care model for school-age children with pervasivedevelopmental disorders and their mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2012)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Sumiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40375621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Atsuko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90271478)
HATSUDA Masato  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70512656)
NISHIIKE Eiko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (90559527)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / 学齢期 / 母親 / 看護援助モデル / 精神看護 / 困難 / 心理的支援
Research Abstract
We engaged the study of the difficulties experienced by mothers of children with PDD and their psychological support needs, the study of recognition of mothers of children with PDD about the difficulties that their children experience and the study of process to construct the relationship between the nurse and a child with PDD through home visiting. Through our descriptive studies and literature review, we developed a nursing care model for school-age children with PDD and their mothers, based on the strength model by Rapp & Goscha (2009). We put this hypothetical model into practice with three sets of school-age children with PDD and their mothers. Then we added children’s growing process to the nursing model through evaluation of practice andinterviews of mothers at the end of practice.